Mets Minors Report: Matt Reynolds and Ivan Wilson Blast Two Homers Each

An article by posted on August 15, 2014 0 Comments

MiLB: April 28 - St. Lucie Mets at Tampa Yankees

Last Night’s Quick Scores

Minor League Notes

  • Josh Satin hit his 9th home run for Vegas and finished 1 for 4, with two runs scored and a RBI.
  • Matt Reynolds hit two home runs (4,5) and went 3 for 6 with two runs scored and two RBIs.
  • Allan Dykstra, the PCL All Star Game – Home Run Derby Champion, launched his 16th round tripper on the season finishing 2 for 5, and also drove in two (73).
  • Kevin Plawecki had three singles in four at bats to raise his batting average to .248 on the season.
  • Cory Mazzoni tossed six innings, allowing four runs on eight hits and struck out seven, but received a no decision in the game.
  • Brian Burgamy hit his 22nd home run for the B-Mets this season.
  • Dario Alvarez, who was recently promoted to the B-Mets, tossed 1.1 scoreless innings, allowing one hit and striking two, to earn his first Double A win.
  • Dilson Herrera finished 2 for 4, with two doubles, a run scored and drove in one. He has hit safely in eight of his last ten games.
  • Darrell Ceciliani had three more hits in five at bats with a double. He has hit safely in nine of last ten games and is batting .390 in that span.  He also has six multi-hit games in his last ten games.
  • Jayce Boyd went 3 for 4, with a double, two runs scored and three RBIs. He has hit safely in nine of his last ten games batting .471 (16 for 34) in that span. He is also 6 for 8 in last two games. 
  • Juan Centeno was 3 for 4, with two doubles, a run scored and three RBI’s for the B-Mets.
  • Gavin Cecchini hit his 5th home run in St. Lucie’s loss and it was his second in four games.
  • L.J. Mazzilli, Jared King and Cam Maron, each had two hits in the loss.
  • Eudy Pina was 3 for 5, with a run scored and a double and Phillip Evans also finished with three hits.
  • Albert Cordero launched a long shot over the Green Monster in Fenway South for his third home run on the season.
  • Matt Oberste was 2 for 4, with a run scored and a triple.
  • Corey Oswalt tossed six innings allowing a run (not earned), on four hits, walked one and struck out four to win his sixth game against one defeat for Brooklyn.
  • Michael Conforto had two singles in four at bats and scored two runs.
  • Jhoan Urena homered in two at bats and walked twice to extend his hitting streak to ten games with the Cyclones.
  • Zach Mathieu doubled in four at bats and currently has a five game hitting streak for Kingsport.
  • Ivan Wilson homered twice and drove in three runs in three at bats. He has three home runs in his last two games with the K-Mets.

Upper Minor League Standings

Triple-A

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE PACIFIC SOUTHERN
ClubWLPCTGB
Las Vegas 51s (NYM)71560.559-
El Paso Chihuahuas (SD)60660.47610.5
Albuquerque Isotopes (LAD)56700.44414.5
Salt Lake Bees (LAA)52740.41318.5

Double-A

 EASTERN LEAGUE EASTERN
ClubWLPCTGB
Portland Sea Dogs (BOS)75500.600-
Binghamton Mets (NYM)73500.5931
New Britain Rock Cats (MIN)59630.48414.5
Trenton Thunder (NYY)60650.4815
New Hampshire Fisher Cats (TOR)59650.47615.5
Reading Fightin Phils (PHI)55690.44419.5

(Photo Credit: Mark LoMoglio/Tampa Yankees)

MMO footer

About the Author ()

David was born and raised in Brooklyn, NY and is a lifelong Mets fan. He is the Senior Editor for MMO and also the Executive Editor for our Minor League site, MetsMinors.Net. David is also a photographer and shares his great photos here on MMO.